Call: 07 5526 3888
Client Login
Wallace Partners
Menu
  • Home
  • About us
  • Services
  • Blog
  • Quarterly Review
  • Important Dates
  • Contact

Important Dates

Home / Important Dates
Date
Item

September 2026

21 September

  • Lodge and pay August 2026 monthly business activity statement.

30 September

  • Lodge PAYG withholding payment summary annual report, if prepared by a BAS agent or tax agent (excludes large withholders whose annual withholding is greater than $1 million).
  • Lodge Annual TFN withholding report 2026 if a trustee of a closely held trust has been required to withhold amounts from payments to beneficiaries.

October 2026

21 October

  • Pay annual PAYG instalment notice (Form N). Lodge only if you vary the instalment amount or use the rate method to calculate the instalment.
  • Lodge and pay quarter 1, 2026–27 PAYG instalment activity statement for head companies of consolidated groups.
  • Lodge and pay September 2026 monthly business activity statement.

28 October

  • Lodge and pay quarter 1, 2026–27 activity statement, if lodging by paper.
  • Pay quarter 1, 2026–27 instalment notice (Form R, S, or T). Lodge the notice only if you vary the instalment amount.
  • Lodge and pay annual activity statement for TFN withholding for closely held trusts where a trustee withheld amounts from payments to beneficiaries during the 2025–26 income year.

31 October

  • Final date to add new clients to your client list to ensure their 2026 tax return is covered by the lodgment program.
  • Lodge tax returns for all entities if one or more prior year returns were outstanding as at 30 June 2026.
  • Lodge and pay Self-managed superannuation fund annual return for new registrant SMSFs.
  • Lodge tax return for all entities prosecuted for non-lodgment of prior year returns and advised of a lodgment due date of 31 October 2026.
  • Lodge Annual investment income report (AIIR).
  • Lodge Departing Australia superannuation payments (DASP) annual report.
  • Lodge Franking account tax return when both eligibility conditions apply.
  • Lodge PAYG withholding reports (NAT 3448, NAT 7187, NAT 12413).
  • Lodge lost members report for 1 January – 30 June 2026.
  • Lodge TFN report for closely held trusts.
  • Lodge not-for-profit self-review return for eligible NFP entities.

November 2026

21 November

  • Lodge and pay October 2026 monthly business activity statement.

25 November

  • Lodge and pay quarter 1, 2026–27 activity statement, if lodging electronically.

December 2026

1 December

  • Pay income tax for taxable large and medium taxpayers, companies and super funds (lodgment of the return is due 31 January 2027).
  • Pay income tax for the taxable head company of a consolidated group with a member deemed a large or medium taxpayer in the latest year lodged (lodgment due 31 January 2027).
  • Pay income tax for companies and super funds where lodgment of the tax return was due 31 October 2026.

21 December

  • Lodge and pay November 2026 monthly business activity statement.

January 2027

21 January

  • Lodge and pay quarter 2, 2026–27 PAYG instalment activity statement for head companies of consolidated groups.
  • Lodge and pay December 2026 monthly business activity statement (excludes certain GST monthly filers).

31 January

  • Lodge TFN report for closely held trusts, where a beneficiary provided their TFN in quarter 2, 2026–27.
  • Lodge tax return for taxable large and medium entities, per the latest year lodged.
  • Payment: 1 December 2026 for companies/super funds in this category; per the notice of assessment for trusts.
  • Lodge tax return for the taxable head company of a consolidated group with a qualifying member.

Note: the ATO states that requests to defer beyond this date will be escalated for manual assessment as an ATO assessed deferral.

February 2027

21 February

  • Lodge and pay December 2026 monthly business activity statement for business clients with up to $10 million turnover who report GST monthly and lodge electronically.
  • Lodge and pay January 2027 monthly business activity statement.

28 February

  • Lodge tax return for non-taxable large and medium entities as per the latest year lodged (except individuals). Payment for companies and super funds also due; trusts pay per their notice of assessment.
  • Lodge tax returns for new registrant (taxable and non-taxable) large or medium entities (except individuals) — same payment rules apply.
  • Lodge tax return for non-taxable head company of a consolidated group, including a new registrant, with a member deemed a large or medium entity.
  • Lodge tax return for any member of a consolidated group who exits the group at any time during the year of income.
  • Lodge tax return for large or medium new registrant (non-taxable) head company of a consolidated group.
  • Lodge and pay Self-managed superannuation fund annual return for new registrant (taxable and non-taxable) SMSFs, unless advised of an alternate 31 October 2026 due date.
  • Lodge and pay quarter 2, 2026–27 activity statement, all lodgment methods.
  • Pay quarter 2, 2026–27 instalment notice (Form R, S or T) — lodge only if varying the instalment amount.
  • Lodge (and pay if applicable) the Annual GST return if there’s no tax return lodgment obligation; otherwise it follows the tax return due date.

March 2027

21 March

  • Lodge and pay February 2027 monthly business activity statement.

31 March

  • Lodge tax return for companies and super funds with total income over $2 million in the latest year lodged (excluding large and medium taxpayers), unless due earlier. Payment also due by this date.
  • Lodge tax return for the head company of a consolidated group (excluding large and medium) with a member whose total income exceeded $2 million in their latest year lodged, unless due earlier. Payment also due by this date.
  • Lodge tax return for individuals and trusts whose latest return resulted in a tax liability of $20,000 or more (excluding large and medium trusts). Payment due as advised on their notice of assessment.

April 2027

21 April

  • Lodge and pay quarter 3, 2026–27 PAYG instalment activity statement for head companies of consolidated groups.
  • Lodge and pay March 2027 monthly business activity statement.

28 April

  • Lodge and pay quarter 3, 2026–27 activity statement, if lodging by paper.
  • Pay quarter 3, 2026–27 instalment notice (Form R, S or T).

30 April

  • Lodge TFN report for closely held trusts if any beneficiary quoted their TFN to a trustee in quarter 3, 2026–27.
  • Lodge lost members report for 1 July 2025 – 31 December 2026.

May 2027

15 May

  • Lodge 2026 tax returns for all entities that did not have to lodge earlier (including all remaining consolidated groups) and are not eligible for the 5 June concession. Companies and super funds pay by this date if required; individuals and trusts pay as advised on their notice of assessment.

21 May

  • Lodge and pay April 2027 monthly business activity statement.
  • Final date to add new FBT clients to your client list to secure the lodgment and payment concessions for their FBT returns.
  • Lodge and pay Fringe benefits tax annual return, if lodging by paper.

26 May

  • Lodge and pay eligible quarter 3, 2026–27 activity statements, if lodging electronically.

June 2027

5 June

  • Lodge tax returns for individuals and trusts with a 15 May 2027 lodgment due date, provided any liability due is also paid by this date.
  • Lodge tax return for companies and super funds with a 15 May 2027 lodgment due date, provided both the prior year and current year return are non-taxable or result in a refund. (Large/medium taxpayers and consolidated group heads are excluded from this concession.)

21 June

  • Lodge and pay May 2027 monthly business activity statement.

25 June

  • Lodge and pay the 2027 Fringe benefits tax annual return for tax agents, if lodging electronically.

30 June

  • Super guarantee contributions paid by this date qualify for a tax deduction in the 2026–27 financial year.
  • Child Care Subsidy / Family Tax Benefit recipients and their partners must lodge their 2025–26 tax return by this date regardless of any deferral, to confirm family income with Services Australia.

Contact Us

You have reached the number of entries permitted. Please contact Wallace Partner directly via phone.

P.O. Box 2546, Southport BC,
QLD 4215
clientservices@wallacepartners.com.au
07 5526 3888

Copyright © 2016 | All rights reserved. | Sitemap

Gold Coast Web Design & SEO by: Visual Marketing